Please note that the computer programme produces the dates in the American style with the month first, then the date.  For example,  5/4/2017 is 4th May, 2017.

Also, please note that the programme is produced in date and time order so keep strolling down if you can't find your class. 

Programme - Wind & Brass

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             3.00pm

Class Number:            514

Class Name:   RECORDER   11 Years & under (minimum 3)

Sponsor:

Trophy:        Festival Recorder Challenge Cup (Senior)

Program Details:  Own Choice

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             3.15pm

Class Number:            508

Class Name:   DESCANT RECORDER SOLO  9 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 2 mins

                MCA:The Bryn Smith Orpheus Cup

 

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             3.25pm

Class Number:            506

Class Name:   DESCANT RECORDER SOLO   11 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 2 mins

                MCA:The Doris Ridd Orpheus Cup

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             3.45pm

Class Number:            510

Class Name:   RECORDER DUET   11 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Any combination of recorders with or without accompaniment

                                  Own choice(s)

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             4.10pm

Class Number:            527

Class Name:   JUNIOR NOVICE 13 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Price Family Junior Novice Shield

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

                                  Candidates must not have received more than 2 years tuition at

                                   time of entry.

 

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             4.25pm

Class Number:            523

Class Name:   WOODWIND SOLO  10 Years & under

Sponsor:     Class sponsored by Mrs Molly Redman and Robert Redman Jnr.

Trophy:        The Robbie Redman Memorial Trophy

Program Details:  Own Choice

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             4.35pm

Class Number:            557

Class Name:   GRADES  4 & 5  CLASS -  any wind instrument  -  any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Any one piece from any year's syllabus of Ass. Board, or

                                  Trinity College.

                                  A competitor may only enter one of the graded classes on the

                                  same instrument.

               MCA: The Festival Shield for Wind and Brass

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             5.00pm

Class Number:            526

Class Name:   WOODWIND SOLO 16 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 8 mins

 

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             6.30pm

Class Number:            559

Class Name:   GRADE 8 & DIPLOMA CLASS - any wind instrument - any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Any one piece from any year's syllabus of Ass. Board, or

                                  Trinity College.

                                  A competitor may only enter one of the graded classes on the

                                  same instrument.

               MCA: The Festival Shield for Wind and Brass

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             7.25pm

Class Number:            525

Class Name:   WOODWIND SOLO 14 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own Choice

                                  Time Limit: 6 mins

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             8.10pm

Class Number:            536

Class Name:   DUET for ANY TWO ORCHESTRAL WOODWIND INSTRUMENTS

                           13 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

 

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             8.20pm

Class Number:            558

Class Name:   GRADES  6 & 7  CLASS -  any wind instrument  -  any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Any one piece from any year's syllabus of Ass. Board, or

                                  Trinity College.

                                  A competitor may only enter one of the graded classes on the

                                  same instrument.

               MCA: The Festival Shield for Wind and Brass

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             8.40pm

Class Number:            543

Class Name:   ADULT CONCERTO CLASS Woodwing or Brass  Instrument 18

                           Years & over

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice if one movement of a concerto (or comparable

                                  major work for solo instrument or orchestra).

                                  Please state performance time on entry form.

               MCA: The Concerto Cup

Date:          5/4/2017    Time:             8.50pm

Class Number:            541

Class Name:   SENIOR CONCERTO CLASS Woodwind or Brass Instrument 15

                           Years & over

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of one movement of a concerto ( or comparable

                                  major work for solo instrument and orchestra).

                                  Please state performance time on entry form.

                MCA:The Concerto Cup

 

Date:          5/6/2017    Time:             2.00pm

Class Number:            535

Class Name:   WOODWIND SOLO any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Marshall Memorial Trophy

Program Details:  One piece of own choice

                                  Please state performance time on entry form

Date:          5/6/2017    Time:             2.50pm

Class Number:            534

Class Name:   INTERMEDIATE WOODWIND SOLO  12 -16 years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of any piece

                                  Time limit: 7 mins

Date:          5/6/2017    Time:             3.05pm

Class Number:            540

Class Name:   JUNIOR RECITAL CLASS for any ORCHESTRAL INSTRUMENT 14

                            Years & under

Sponsor:     Class sponsored by Mr & Mrs T McCloud

Trophy:

Program Details:

                                  Own choice of two or three contrasting pieces

                                  Time limit: 15 mins

 

Date:          5/6/2017    Time:             4.20pm

Class Number:            539

Class Name:   SENIOR RECITAL CLASS for any ORCHESTRAL INSTRUMENT 15

                            Years & over

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The HSBC Shield

Program Details:  (including saxophone)

                                  Own choice of two or three contrasting pieces

                                  Time limit: 15 mins

Date:          5/6/2017    Time:             6.45pm

Class Number:            545

Class Name:   ORCHESTRAL WOODWIND ENSEMBLE 17 Years & under (3 or

                           more players)

Sponsor:     Mr. & Mrs. Noel Kelleway

Trophy:

Program Details:  With or without accompaniment

                                  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 10 mins

Date:          5/6/2017    Time:             7.35pm

Class Number:            537

Class Name:   DUET FOR ANY TWO ORCHESTRAL WOODWIND

                           INSTRUMENTS any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice.

                                  Time limit: 6 mins

 

Date:          5/6/2017    Time:             7.45pm

Class Number:            551

Class Name:   CHAMBER MUSIC CLASS for ANY ORCHESTRAL INSTRUMENTS

                            15 Years and under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  One player per part

                                  Time limit: 10 mins

Date:          5/6/2017    Time:             8.05pm

Class Number:            550

Class Name:   CHAMBER MUSIC CLASS for ANY ORCHESTRAL INSTRUMENTS

                            any age

Sponsor:     Class sponsored by Pat & Terry Everitt

Trophy:

Program Details:  1 player per part.

                                  Own choice

                                  Time Limit: 10 mins

Date:          5/7/2017    Time:             2.30pm

Class Number:            549

Class Name:   CONCERT BAND CLASS any age any combination of instruments

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice.

                                  Time limit: 10 mins

 

Date:          5/7/2017    Time:             3.00pm

Class Number:            524

Class Name:   WOODWIND SOLO  12 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 5 mins

Date:          5/7/2017    Time:             3.40pm

Class Number:            542

Class Name:   JUNIOR CONCERTO CLASS Woodwind or Brass Instrument 14

                           Years and under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of one movement of a concerto ( or comparable

                                  major work for solo instrument and orchestra).

                                  Please state performance time on entry form.

               MCA: The Concerto Cup

Date:          5/7/2017    Time:             4.00pm

Class Number:            530

Class Name:   WOODWIND SOLO 17 & 18 years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 10 mins

 

Date:          5/7/2017    Time:             4.15pm

Class Number:            529

Class Name:   BASS CLARINET SOLO any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own Choice

                                  Time limit: 8 mins

 

Programme - DRAMA

Date:        5/11/2017    Time:          09.20am

Class Number:            356

Class Name:   TELEVISION NEWSREADER PRESENTATION any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of real or imaginary items

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

Date:        5/11/2017    Time:          09.30am

Class Number:            308

Class Name:   VERSE SPEAKING Year 1 (6 years & under)

Sponsor:     Bryan & Jenny Woodford

Trophy:        The Leigh on Sea Musical Festival Poetry Book Prize

Program Details:  Own choice of any eight line (or less) age-appropriate poem.

                MCA: The Felicity Redman Verse Speaking Trophy

 

Date:        5/11/2017    Time:          10.45am

Class Number:            348

Class Name:   ACTED POEM OR STORY any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Clulow Cup

Program Details:  Own choice - minimum 3 persons in the group

                                  Time limit: 5 mins

Date:        5/11/2017    Time:          10.55am

Class Number:            307

Class Name:   VERSE SPEAKING Year 2

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Maximum 12-line, age-appropriate poem

                MCA:The Felicity Redman Verse Speaking Trophy

Date:        5/11/2017    Time:          11.30am

Class Number:            319

Class Name:   PREPARED PROSE READING  8 & 9 Years, Year 3 & Year 4

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  A reading to be taken from "The Cat in the Hat" by Dr. Seuss.

                MCA: The Audrey Crowe Cup

 

Date:        5/11/2017    Time:             2.15pm

Class Number:            353

Class Name:   CHORAL SPEAKING for children up to & including Year 6 KS2

Sponsor:     Class sponsored by Pat & Roland Darvell

Trophy:        The King Edmund Cup

Program Details:  Own choice of TWO selections, one of which must be lyrical

Date:        5/11/2017    Time:             2.45pm

Class Number:            334

Class Name:   DUOLOGUES 12-14 Years KS3

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Southend Drama Society Cup

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 3 minutes

                MCA:The Batchelor Cup

Date:        5/11/2017    Time:             3.05pm

Class Number:            342

Class Name:   SIGHT READING POETRY AND PROSE 12 Years & over KS3 &

                           KS4

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  The readings will be set by the adjudicator to a time limit of no

                                  more than 3 mins

                MCA:The Constance Harvey Shield

 

Date:        5/11/2017    Time:             4.05pm

Class Number:            327

Class Name:   SOLO ACTING 12, 13 & 14 Years KS3

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Stanley G. Smith Memorial Cup

Program Details:  Own choice from a published play or monologue

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

Date:        5/11/2017    Time:             4.20pm

Class Number:            317

Class Name:   PREPARED PROSE READING 12,13 & 14 Years KS3

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Bates Challenge Cup

Program Details:  A reading to be taken from 'The Wrinkle in Time' by Madeleine

                                  L'Engle Hope Larsen.

                                  Time limit: 2 mins

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:          09.15am

Class Number:            311

Class Name:   AA MILNE VERSE SPEAKING CLASS - any age

Sponsor:     Class sponsored by Mister Bear

Trophy:        The AA Milne Verse Speaking Trophy presented by Charles

                       Sharman-Cox

Program Details:  Any poem by AA Milne

 

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:          09.45am

Class Number:            320

Class Name:   PREPARED PROSE READING  6 & 7 Years, Year 2 & Year 3

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  A reading to be taken from "Fantastic Mr. Fox" by Roald Dahl.

                MCA: The Audrey Crowe Cup

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:          10.05am

Class Number:            314

Class Name:   BEATRIX POTTER READERS.  Any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:        Beatrix Potter Trophy

Program Details:  A reading from any one of the Peter Rabbit Books.

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:          10.45am

Class Number:            306

Class Name:   VERSE SPEAKING Year 3

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own Choice on the theme of 'Spring'.

                                  Time limit: 2 mins

                MCA:The Rose Waltham Memorial Cup

 

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:          12.05pm

Class Number:            343

Class Name:   SIGHT READING PROSE 11 Years & under KS1 & KS2

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  The reading will be set by the adjudicator to a time limit of no

                                  more than 1 min

                MCA:The Constance Harvey  Shield

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             2.15pm

Class Number:            336

Class Name:   GROUP IMPROVISATION any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Douglas Hounsell Memorial Cup

Program Details:  A theme will be given to the group by the Adjudicator 15

                                  minutes prior to the performance.

                                  Improvisation to be 5 minutes in length.

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             2.25pm

Class Number:            312

Class Name:   ORIGINAL SHORT STORY/MONOLOGUE CLASS - any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  An original short story/monologue to be read by the author or

                                  nominated reader/actor.

                                  Time limit: 5 mins

 

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             2.45pm

Class Number:            328

Class Name:   SOLO ACTING 8-11 Years KS2

Sponsor:     Class sponsored by Clive Webster

Trophy:        The Norman Kelly Memorial Cup

Program Details:  Own choice from a published play or monologue

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             3,30pm

Class Number:            318

Class Name:   PREPARED PROSE READING  10 & 11 Years, Year 5 & Year 6

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  A reading to be taken from the "The Secret Garden" by

                                  Frances Hodgson Burnett

                                  Time Limit: 2 mins

                MCA: The Audrey Crowe Cup

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             3.30pm

Class Number:            425

Class Name:   STRING ENSEMBLE OR GROUP (MINIMUM 4 PERFORMERS) any

                            age

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Leonard Smith Cup

Program Details:  Own choice of one or two constrasting pieces.

                                  Time limit: 6 mins

 

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             3.40pm

Class Number:            435

Class Name:   VIOLIN SOLO SET PIECE 9 & 10 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  'We're Off to See the Wizard' (Abracadabra Violin - Third

                                  Edition) or 'Beauty & The Beast' (same book as above)

               MCA: Clare Christison Orpheus Cup

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             3.50pm

Class Number:            407

Class Name:   UNACCOMPANIED SOLO CLASS - ANY STRINGED

                           INSTRUMENT/AGE

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Any piece of technical study of grade 5 and above standard.

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             4.10pm

Class Number:            401

Class Name:   ANY STRINGED INSTRUMENT - SOLO aged 7 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice.

                                  Time limit: 2 mins

               MCA: The Brenda Farrow Orpheus Rose Bowl

 

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             4.20pm

Class Number:            437

Class Name:   VIOLIN SOLO SET PIECE 13-15 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  'Ave Maria' (Schubert E. Cohen - Book 3),  Position markings

                                  to be observed.  Double stopping optional.  With

                                  accompaniment or 'Where Is Love?' (Abracadabra Book 2). 

                                  Position markings and repeat to be observed.  With

                                  accompaniment

               MCA: Clare Christison Orpheus Cup

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             4.30pm

Class Number:            404

Class Name:   ANY STRINGED INSTRUMENT - SOLO 12 & 13 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of one piece.

                                  Time limit: 5 mins

                MCA:The Glyndwr Parfitt Orpheus Cup

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             4.45pm

Class Number:            434

Class Name:   VIOLIN SOLO SET PIECE 8 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  'Edelweiss' (Abracadabra Violin - Third Edition no.50) or

                                  'Waltz' (same book as above no.63)

               MCA: Clare Christison Orpheus Cup

 

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             5.10pm

Class Number:            403

Class Name:   ANY STRINGED INSTRUMENT - SOLO aged 10 & 11 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of one piece.  

                                  Tme limit: 4 mins

               MCA: The Brenda Farrow Orpheus Rose Bowl

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             5.20pm

Class Number:            423

Class Name:   TEACHER & PUPIL DUET any stringed instrument

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Two violins/violas/cellos or combination.

                                  Own choice of piece.

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             6.00pm

Class Number:            304

Class Name:   VERSE SPEAKING Year 5

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice on the theme of 'Autumn'.

                                  Time limit: 2 mins

                MCA:The Rose Waltham Memorial Cup

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             6.00pm

Class Number:            402

Class Name:   ANY STRINGED INSTRUMENT - SOLO aged 8 & 9 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of one piece.

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

               MCA: The Brenda Farrow Orpheus Rose Bowl

 

Programme - DRAMA

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             6.45pm

Class Number:            330

Class Name:   SHAKESPEARE SOLO 15 Years & over KS4

Sponsor:     Class sponsored by Margaret & Trevor Izod

Trophy:        The Shakespeare Cup

Program Details:  Own choice from a Shakespeare play.

                                  Any Solo, Duologue or Triologue.

                                  Time limit: 5 mins

 

Programme - STRINGS

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             7.00pm

Class Number:            410

Class Name:   ROMANTIC 20th or 21st CENTURY  CLASS 12 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of music written by a romantic or modern

                                  composer.

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

                MCA:The Avril Dankworth Cup

 

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             7.10pm

Class Number:            429

Class Name:   JUNIOR NOVICE CLASS 15 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own Choice of piece. Piano accompaniment permitted where

                                  approporiate.  Candidates must not have been learning for

                                  more than 18 months.

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

                MCA:The David Stowe Orpheus Cup

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             7.15pm

Class Number:            415

Class Name:   GRADE 1 any age any bowed stringed instrument

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  One piece from current syllabus from the current Associated

                                  Board, Trinity College, London College of Music and Victoria

                                  College.

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

                MCA: The Gwen Grimes Cup

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             7.25pm

Class Number:            416

Class Name:   GRADES 2 & 3 any age any bowed stringed instrument

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  One piece from current syllabus from the current Associated

                                  Board, Trinity College, London College of Music and Victoria

                                  College.

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

                MCA: The Gwen Grimes Cup. MCA

 

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             7.45pm

Class Number:            406

Class Name:   ANY STRINGED INSTRUMENT - SOLO aged 17 Years & over

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of one piece. 

                                  Time limit: 8 mins

                MCA: The Glyndwr Parfitt Orpheus Cup

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             7.55pm

Class Number:            405

Class Name:   ANY STRINGED INSTRUMENT - SOLO aged 14 -16 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of one piece.

                                  Time limit: 6 mins

                MCA: The Glynder Parfitt Orpheus Cup

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             8.05pm

Class Number:            430

Class Name:   SENIOR NOVICE CLASS 16 Years & over

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own Choice of piece. Piano accompaniment permitted where

                                  approporiate.  Candidates must not have been learning for

                                  more than 18 months.

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

                MCA: The David Stowe Orpheus Cup

 

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             8.15pm

Class Number:            417

Class Name:   GRADES 4 & 5 any age any bowed stringed instrument

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  One piece from current syllabus from the current Associated

                                  Board, Trinity College, London College of Music and Victoria

                                  College.

                                  Time limit: 5 mins

                MCA: The Gwen Grimes Cup. MCA

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             8.35pm

Class Number:            418

Class Name:   GRADES 6 & 7 any age any bowed stringed instruments

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  One piece from current syllabus from the current Associated

                                  Board, Trinity College, London College of Music and Victoria

                                  College.

                                  Time limit: 6 mins

                MCA: The Gwen Grimes Cup. MCA

 

Date:        5/12/2017    Time:             8.45pm

Class Number:            433

Class Name:   CONCERTO CLASS any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Ellis Cup

Program Details:  One movement from any concerto with piano accompaniment.

                                  Time limit: 15 mins

                                  Own Choice

                                  Time Limit: 4 minutes

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          09.00am

Class Number:            101

Class Name:   PIANO SOLO 7 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

               MCA: Gerwyn Parry Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          09.00am

Class Number:            102

Class Name:   PIANO SOLO - 8 & 9 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice.

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

               MCA: Gerwyn Parry Cup

 

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             1.05pm

Class Number:            303

Class Name:   VERSE SPEAKING Year 6

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice on the theme of 'Winter'.

                                  Time limit: 2 mins

                MCA:The Rose Waltham Memorial Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             1.35pm

Class Number:            341

Class Name:   DANCE DRAMA - any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Whitehall Cup

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 5 minutes

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             1.45pm

Class Number:            121

Class Name:   MORE ADVANCED PIANO DUET WITH

                           TEACHER/PARENT/GUARDIAN 17 Years & under

Sponsor:     The Piano Pavilion

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of piece

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

               MCA: Percy Hedges Memorial Cup

 

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          10.00am

Class Number:            301

Class Name:   VERSE SPEAKING  12, 13 & 14 Years KS3

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Phylis Reader Memorial Cup

Program Details:  Own choice

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          10.30am

Class Number:            103

Class Name:   PIANO SOLO  10 & 11 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own Choice.

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

               MCA: Gerwyn Parry Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          10.30am

Class Number:            104

Class Name:   PIANO SOLO 12 & 13 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own Choice.

                                  Time limit: 5 mins

               MCA: Gerwyn Parry Cup

 

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          11.10am

Class Number:            131

Class Name:   PIANO SET PIECES 18 & above

Sponsor:

Trophy:        John Gollin Trophy

Program Details:  'Chanson de Matin' (It's Never Too Late to Play Piano - P.

                                  Wedgwood)  Or 'The Never-Too-Late Charleston' (same book

                                  as above).

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          11.20am

Class Number:            126

Class Name:   PIANO COMPOSITION CLASS 21 years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  The composition must be written for solo instrument or small

                                  ensemble. Must be performed by the composer (and others).

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

                                  The work should be sent to the Entries Secretary, Jenny

                                  Woodford, by the 1st June, 2015

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          11.20am

Class Number:            324

Class Name:   PREPARED BIBLE READING 12-14 Years KS3

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Muriel Harvey Memorial Trophy

Program Details:  Own choice from Authorised Version King James Bible

                                  Time limit: 2 mins

 

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          11.30am

Class Number:            120

Class Name:   BEGINNER'S PIANO DUET CLASS with teacher/parent/guardian

                           17 years & under

Sponsor:     Andrew Palmer Bmus(Hons)

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of piece.

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

                                  Candidates should have had no more than 18 months of tuition

                                  at the time of entry.

               MCA: Percy Hedges Memorial Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          11.40am

Class Number:            331

Class Name:   SHAKESPEARE CLASS 12, 13, 14 Years KS3

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Vera Head Memorial Cup

Program Details:  Own choice from a Shakespeare play.

                                  Any Solo, Duologue or Triologue.

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          11.55am

Class Number:            300

Class Name:   VERSE SPEAKING CLASS 15 Years & over KS4

Sponsor:

Trophy:        Verse Speaking Cup

Program Details:  Own choice

 

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          11.55am

Class Number:            316

Class Name:   PREPARED PROSE READING 15 Years & over KS4

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Georgina McCormack Shield

Program Details:  Own choice from a favourite book.

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          12.20pm

Class Number:            305

Class Name:   VERSE SPEAKING Year 4

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice on the theme of 'Summer'.

                                  Time limit: 2 mins

                MCA:The Rose Waltham Memorial Cup

 

Programme - PIANOFORTE

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:          12.30pm

Class Number:            132

Class Name:   Piano Duet (4 hands)

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 5 mins

 

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             2.05pm

Class Number:            127

Class Name:   PIANO SET PIECES 7 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  'Cradle Song' (Piano Lessons Made Easy - Book 3 - L. Ng)  Or

                                    'Blue Bells of Scotland', (same book as above).

               MCA: Benney Memorial Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             2.05pm

Class Number:            128

Class Name:   PIANO SET PIECES 8 - 10 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  'Home Sweet Home' (Piano Lessons Made Easy - Book 3 -

                                  L.Ng) or 'Beautiful Dreamer' (same book as above).

               MCA: Benney Memorial Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             2.05pm

Class Number:            129

Class Name:   PIANO SET PIECES 11 - 13 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  'Blues' (Lazy Days - B. Chapple  Or 'Tango' (same book as

                                  above).

               MCA: Howard Cup

 

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             2.05pm

Class Number:            130

Class Name:   PIANO SET PIECES 14 - 17 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  'Fur Elise' (It's Never Too Late to Play Piano - P. Wedgwood) 

                                  Or  'Memory' from Cats (same book as above).

               MCA: The Howard Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             2.55pm

Class Number:            122

Class Name:   PIANO SENIOR STARTER DUET CLASS WITH TEACHER 18 &

                           over

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Francis Wilkinson Memorial Plaque

Program Details:  Own choice of piece.

                                  Time limit: 3 mins

                                  Candidate should have had no more than 2 years of tuition at

                                  time of entry.

               MCA: Peter Hatfield Memorial Trophy

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             2.55pm

Class Number:            123

Class Name:   PIANO SENIOR MORE ADVANCED DUET CLASS WITH

                           TEACHER 18 & over

Sponsor:     Joan & Geoff Hawkins

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of piece.

                                  Time limit: 5 mins

               MCA: Peter Hatfield Memorial Trophy

 

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             3.15pm

Class Number:            108

Class Name:   BAROQUE AND CLASSICAL CLASS 12 Years and under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice from music written by a Baroque or Classical

                                  composer.                                     Time limit: 4 mins

               MCA: Hibbs Junior Challenge Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             3.15pm

Class Number:            110

Class Name:   ROMANTIC, 20th or 21st CENTURY CLASS - 12 Years and under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice from music written by a Romantic or modern

                                  composer.

                                  Time limit: 4 minutes

               MCA: Hibbs Junior Challenge Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             3.35pm

Class Number:            109

Class Name:   BAROQUE AND CLASSICAL CLASS 13-17 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice from music written by a Baroque or Classical

                                  composer

                                  Time limit: 5 minutes

               MCA: Hibbs Junior Challenge Cup

 

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             3.35pm

Class Number:            111

Class Name:   ROMANTIC, 20TH CENTURY OR 21ST CENTURY CLASS 13 - 17

                           Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice  from music written by a Romantic or modern

                                  composer.                                                   Time limit: 5

                                  minutes

               MCA: Hibbs Junior Challenge Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             5.00pm

Class Number:            115

Class Name:   PIANO GRADE 1 - any age

Sponsor:     Class sponsored by Mrs.Margaret McGee

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of one piece from the current syllabus of The

                                  Associated Board of Music or Trinity College

               MCA: Secretary Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             5.00pm

Class Number:            116

Class Name:   PIANO GRADES 2 & 3 - any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of one piece from current syllabus of Associated

                                  Board of Music or Trinity College

               MCA: Secretary Cup

 

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             6.10pm

Class Number:            117

Class Name:   PIANO GRADES 4 & 5 - any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of one piece from current syllabus of Associated

                                  Board of Music or Trinity College

               MCA: Secretary Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             7.10pm

Class Number:            105

Class Name:   PIANO SOLO 14 &15 Years

Sponsor:     David Amess MP

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own Choice.

                                  Time limit: 8 mins

               MCA: Gerwyn Parry Cup

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             7.50pm

Class Number:            113

Class Name:   JAZZ/RAGTIME/BLUES CLASS - 17 Years and under

Sponsor:     Class sponsored by Don De Groote

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of piece.

                                   Time limit: 4 minutes

               MCA: Jean Topsfield Memorial Cup

 

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             8.10pm

Class Number:            107

Class Name:   PIANO SOLO 18 Years & over

Sponsor:     David Amess MP

Trophy:        Winifred Hunt Cup

Program Details:  Own choice of two or more contrasting pieces.

                                  Time limit: 15 - 20 mins

               MCA: Gilbert Vase

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             8.30pm

Class Number:            112

Class Name:   BAROQUE, CLASSICAL, ROMANTIC, 20th or 21st CENTURY

                           CLASS 18 Years & over

Sponsor:

Trophy:        Jane Cotton Shield

Program Details:  Own choice of music written by a Baroque, Classical,

                                  Romantic or modern composer.

                                  Time limit 5 mins.

Date:        5/13/2017    Time:             8.40pm

Class Number:            118

Class Name:   PIANO GRADES 6 & 7 - any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of one piece from current syllabus of Associated

                                  Board of Music or Trinity College

               MCA: Secretary Cup

 

Programme - SINGING

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:          10.00am

Class Number:            201

Class Name:   CLASS A - CHILDREN'S CHOIRS up to and including Year 2 (Key

                           stage 1)

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Charles Cook Cup

Program Details:  Own choice of two contrasting pieces.

                                  Time limit: 10 mins including any introduction.

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:          10.30am

Class Number:            203

Class Name:   CLASS B - SCHOOL CHOIRS for children up to and including Year

                            6 (Key stage 2)

Sponsor:     Class in memory of Joyce Birn

Trophy:        The H R Bridge Cup

Program Details:  Own choice of two contrasting pieces.

                                  Time limit: 12 mins including any introduction

                MCA:Children's Choir Trophy

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:          10.45am

Class Number:            204

Class Name:   CLASS C - SCHOOL CHOIRS for children up to and including Year

                            9 (Key stage 3)

Sponsor:     Class sponsored by Mrs Pamela Blackaby in memory of Mrs Doris

                       Hone

Trophy:        The H G Kingston Cup

Program Details:  Own choice of two contrasting pieces.

                                  Time limit: 12 mins including any introduction.

                MCA:Children's Choir Trophy

 

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:          11.20am

Class Number:            241

Class Name:   GIRLS & BOYS SOLO 12 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Rose Warne Cup

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 4 minutes

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:          12.00pm

Class Number:            219

Class Name:   THE FOLK SINGER 16 Years & over

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Catherine Horder Folk Song Cup

Program Details:  Own choice of a Folk Song from any country.

               MCA: The Norman Frith Memorial Trophy

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:          12.35pm

Class Number:            226

Class Name:   MENS' VOICES SOLO

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Jack Windley Trophy

Program Details:  1. Bist du bei mir - Bach, any key

  1. Poor Wayfaring Stranger - arr Althouse, available Folk

                                  Songs for Solo Singers Vol 2.

  1. To Music - Schubert, any edition, translation and/or key.

 

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:             2.30pm

Class Number:            228

Class Name:   SILVER MEDAL CLASS for ladies & gentlemen - open

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Francis Cup

Program Details:  Own choice of an aria from a) an opera or b) an oratorio or

                                  sacred work.  To be sung in the original language or from a

                                  good translation.

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:             2.55pm

Class Number:            229

Class Name:   SENIOR CITIZENS over 60

Sponsor:     Sponsored by Sylvia Crow

Trophy:        The Katie Ayers Trophy

Program Details:  Own choice excluding show ongs.  Words & music may be

                                  used during the performance.

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:             3.10pm

Class Number:            215

Class Name:   Operetta Class for ladies & gentlemen

Sponsor:     Malcolm Cozens

Trophy:

Program Details:  Any solo item from Operetta by Johann Strauss, Lehar,

                                  Offenbach, Edward German or Gilbert & Sullivan

 

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:             3.45pm

Class Number:            257

Class Name:   VOICE & VERSE 12 - 17 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of an English Classical song.

                                  Competitors are required to recite the poem before singing a

                                  setting of the words.

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:             4.05pm

Class Number:            240

Class Name:   BOYS & GIRLS SOLO 8 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  1. Little April Shower - Churchill, available online from

                                  Musicroom.com,

  1. Pirates! - Lin Marsh, Junior Songscape Earth sea & sky.

               MCA: The Vera Harding Challenge Cup JVC and Ethel Senior Cup

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:             4.20pm

Class Number:            239

Class Name:   GIRLS & BOYS SOLO 9 - 11 Years

Sponsor:     Sponsored by Luke Thornton

Trophy:        The Ethel Senior Cup

Program Details:  1. Rocking in Rhythm - Mira and Michael Coghlan.

  1. On the Back of an eagle - Nancy Telfer, available online

                                  from Musicroom.com

               MCA: The Vera Harding Challenge Cup JVC

 

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:             4.30pm

Class Number:            247

Class Name:   FIRST TIMER'S CLASS 12 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Hilary Pell Cup

Program Details:  Own Choice.  Show songs permitted.

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:             4.45pm

Class Number:            232

Class Name:   BOYS & GIRLS SOLO 13 - 15 Years inclusive

Sponsor:     Sponsored by Kathleen McCubbin

Trophy:        The Catherine Godfrey Memorial Cup

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

Date:        5/19/2017    Time:             5.30pm

Class Number:            242

Class Name:   GIRLS & BOYS MUSICAL SHOWS 12 Years & under

Sponsor:

Trophy:        Wendy Lukins Cup

Program Details:  Any solo from a musical show or film - no repeats.  Marks

                                  awarded for perfomance, sense of characterisation and

                                  awareness of storyline.

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

               MCA: The Mabel V. Smith Memorial Cup

 

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:          10.00am

Class Number:            209

Class Name:   UNACCOMPANIED VOICES any voices/any number of voices

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Doris Jesset Trophy

Program Details:  Own choice of two contrasting pieces.

                                  Time limit: 7 mins

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:          10.30am

Class Number:            212

Class Name:   CLASSICAL CHOIR this class is intended for a formal, balanced

                           choir, using classical and light repetoire.

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Any combination of voices.

                                  Two contrasting pieces.

                                  Time limit: 6 mins

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:          10.45am

Class Number:            235

Class Name:   GIRLS & BOYS 14 & 15 Years only

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  1. Pretty Flower - Kerin Bailey, Trinity Singers World Book 2.

  1. A Smugglers Songs - Christopher Le Fleming, available The

                                  ABRSM Songbook - Book 4.

 

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:          11.00am

Class Number:            248

Class Name:   CLASSICAL VOCAL ENSEMBLE 16 Years & over - for Duets,

                           Trios or Quartets

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Vera Mary Jane Stone Memorial Trophy

Program Details:  Predominance of harmony required.

                                  Own choice.

                                  Show songs not permitted.

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:          11.20am

Class Number:            233

Class Name:   THE YOUNG SINGER 16 & 17 Years only

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 5 mins

               MCA: The Leigh Hall Cup

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:          11.30am

Class Number:            234

Class Name:   THE YOUNG SINGER 16 & 17 Years only

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  1. Cindy - arr Althouse, available Folk Songs for Solo Singers

                                  Vol 2.

  1. This Time - Daryl Runswick - Trinity Singers World Book 3.
  1. Foxgloves - Michael Head, any key, available Song Album

               MCA: The Leigh Hall Cup

 

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:          11.55am

Class Number:            217

Class Name:   DUET FOR VOICE AND PIANOFORTE - open - 18 years & over

Sponsor:     Mrs. Jean Dilks in memory of Mrs. O.E. Rainbow

Trophy:        The Hodges & Johnson Cup

Program Details:  Own choice of a classical song by an International composer. 

                                  Both performers to be adjudicated and marks awarded for duel

                                   partnership.  Accompanists are limited to two entries in this

                                  class.

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:          12.30pm

Class Number:            227

Class Name:   NOVICE CLASS 18 Years & over

Sponsor:     Sponsored by Pam Blackaby

Trophy:        The Pam Cox Trophy

Program Details:  This class is intended for competitors who have received no

                                  more than one year's vocal tuition.

                                  Own choice

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:             2.15pm

Class Number:            244

Class Name:   THE FOLK SINGER 15 Years & under

Sponsor:     Sponsored by Drusilla Redman

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of a Folk Song from any country.

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

               MCA: The Norman Frith Memorial Trophy

 

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:             2.30pm

Class Number:            220

Class Name:   UNACCOMPANIED FOLK SONG 16 Years & over

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of an unaccompanied Folk Song from any country

                MCA: The Norman Frith Memorial Trophy

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:             2.50pm

Class Number:            256

Class Name:   VOICE & VERSE 18 Years & over

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of an English Classical song.

                                  Competitors are required to recite the poem before singing a

                                  setting of the words.

               MCA: Kathleen Thomas Memorial Cup

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:             3.00pm

Class Number:            238

Class Name:   GIRLS & BOYS SOLO 12 & 13 Years only

Sponsor:     Sponsored by Ben Thornton

Trophy:

Program Details:  1. Can't get away from the one you are - Daryl Runswick,

                                  Trinity Singers World Book 2.

  1. Windy Nights - Stanford, available The ABRSM Songbook 3.

               The Vera Harding Challenge Cup JVC

 

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:             3.40pm

Class Number:            237

Class Name:   GIRLS SOLO 14 & 15 Years.  The Junior Vocal Championship

                           class

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Wooster Cup in memory of Kath & Clem

Program Details:

               MCA: The Vera Harding Challenge Cup JVC

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:             4.05pm

Class Number:            249

Class Name:   SHOW SONG for Duets, Trios or Quartets - Any age - any

                           combination of voices

Sponsor:     Sponsored by Peggy & James Anderson

Trophy:        The Anderson Challenge Cup

Program Details:  Own choice of any show song

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:             4.15pm

Class Number:            221

Class Name:   LIEDER CLASS (singer only to be adjudicated)

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Bernard Birn Cup

Program Details:  Own choice of any song by Schubert, Schumann, Wolf,

                                  Brahms or Richard Strauss, which may be sung in the original

                                  language or from a good translation.

Date: 20/5/2017           Time: 4.45pm

Class Number:            236

Class Name:   THE YOUNG RECITALIST 15 - 18 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Harriet Weller Award

Program Details:  For advanced singers (i.e. Gr. 5 standard and above).

                                  A short recital of 3 songs of contrasting styles and periods. 

                                  Marks will be awarded for presentation and suitability of choice.

 

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:             6.00pm

Class Number:            214

Class Name:   RECITAL CLASS - Open - 19 Years & over

Sponsor:     Leigh Print & Copy Centre

Trophy:        The Chapman Challenge Cup

Program Details:  A short recital of three contrasting styles & periods.  Marks will

                                  be awarded for choice & quality of programme.  The songs

                                  should be sung in the original language.

                                  Time limit: 12 mins

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:             7.10pm

Class Number:            218

Class Name:   OLD ENGLISH SONG for ladies & gentlemen 16 Years & over

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice of any song by a 16th, 17th or 18th century

                                  composer.

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

Date:        5/20/2017    Time:             7.20pm

Class Number:            216

Class Name:   INTERNATIONAL ART SONG - open

Sponsor:     Ian Holloway

Trophy:        The Hardy Trophy

Program Details:  Own choice of classical song to be sung in the original

                                  language.

 

Date:        5/21/2017    Time:             3.00pm

Class Number:            230

Class Name:   MODERN BALLAD composed after 1960 (not a show song) 16

                           Years & over

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Modern Ballad Cup presented by Terry Birdseye

Program Details:  Own choice - the standard of which, and suitability for piano

                                  accompaniment, will be taken into consideration.

                                  The piece should not contain repeats other than those in the

                                  original published work.

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

                                  Show songs permitted.

                                  Time Limit : 5 minutes

Date:        5/21/2017    Time:             3.25pm

Class Number:            224

Class Name:   LADIES' VOICES - SOLO

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Marjorie Bates Cup

Program Details:  1. O Rest in the Lord -Elijah - Mendelssohn, any edition,

                                          original key.                                                                                                                                                                                                              2.   A Spring Morning - Henry Carey, any arrangement.

                                       3 Songs my mother taught me -Dvorak, any published key.

Date:        5/21/2017    Time:             4.05pm

Class Number:            225

Class Name:   PARLOUR & MUSIC HALL CLASS - Costume & Props opt.  Any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:

 

Date:        5/21/2017    Time:             4.30pm

Class Number:            223

Class Name:   COSTUMED STAGE PRESENTATION any age

Sponsor:

Trophy:        The Bertha Lewis Memorial Cup

Program Details:  Own choice.  Show songs permitted.  Marks awarded for both

                                  voice and performance, displaying awareness of character in

                                  the storyline.

                                  Time limit: 5 mins

Date:        5/21/2017    Time:             5.45pm

Class Number:            243

Class Name:   GIRLS & BOYS MUSICAL SHOWS 13 - 15 Years

Sponsor:     Sponsored by Mr. D.A. Smith

Trophy:

Program Details:  Any solo from a musical show or film - no repeats.  Marks

                                  awarded for performance, sense of characterisation and

                                  awareness of storyline.

                                  Time limit: 4 mins

               MCA: The Mabel V. Smith Memorial Cup

Date:        5/21/2017    Time:             5.45pm

Class Number:            246

Class Name:   JUNIOR NOVICE CLASS 13 - 17 Years

Sponsor:

Trophy:

Program Details:  Own choice but not a show song.

                                  This class is intended for competitors who have received no

                                  more than one year's vocal tuition.

 

Date:        5/21/2017    Time:             6.45pm

Class Number:            222

Class Name:   SHOW STOPPERS 16 Years & over

Sponsor:     Sponsored by Joan Shakespeare

Trophy:        The Mabel Wilder Cup

Program Details:  Own choice no repeats.  Marks awarded for performance,

                                  sense of characterisation and awareness of story line.

                                  Time limit: 5 mins